IEEE HPEC Preliminary Agenda

Tuesday, September 25

Tutorial: Building graph algorithms with the GraphBLAS (9am-12:30pm)[Eden Vale A1/A2]

Instructors: Dr. Timothy Mattson (Intel); Dr. Scott McMillan (CMU SEI); Dr. Aydin Buluc (LBNL); Dr. José Moreira (IBM); Mr. Carl Yang (UC Davis)

Tutorial: Introduction to Quantum Computing (9am-12:30pm)[Eden Vale C1/C2]

Instructors: TBD

Tutorial: Mathematics of Big Data & Machine Learning (1:30pm-5pm)[Eden Vale A1/A2]

Instructors: Dr. Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center)

Tutorial: Computational Machine Learning 101 (1:30pm-5pm)[Eden Vale C1/C2]

Instructor: Prof. Raj Rao (University of Michigan)

Wednesday, September 26 Morning

Plenary Session (9:00-10:00)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Mr. David Martinez / Associate Division Head / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Keynote Speaker:

Research Directions in AI Algorithms and Systems

Dr. Lisa Amini (IBM Director of IBM Research Cambridge)

Break (10:00-10:20)

Machine Learning 1 (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale A1/A2]

Chair: Ayse Coskun / Boston University

Invited Talk: Energy-Efficient Deep Neural Networks

Prof. Vivienne Sze (MIT RLE)

[Best Paper Finalist] Fast and accurate object detection in high resolution 4K and 8K video using GPUs

Vıt Ruzicka, Franz Franchetti (CMU)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Chameleon: A Generalized Reconfigurable Open-Source Architecture for Deep Neural Network Training

Mihailo Isakov, Alan Ehret, Michel Kinsy (Boston University)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] SlimNets: An Exploration of Deep Model Compression and Acceleration

Christopher Sweeney, Subby Olubeko, Ini Oguntola (MIT)

Sparse Deep Neural Network Exact Solutions

Jeremy Kepner, Vijay Gadepally, Hayden Jananthan, Lauren Milechin, Sid Samsi (MIT)

Resilient Computing (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale A3]

Chair: Albert Reuther / MIT

[Best Paper Finalist] Measuring the Impact of Spectre and Meltdown

Andrew Prout, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Chansup Byun, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Houle, Matthew Hubbell, Michael Jones, Anna Klein, Peter Michaleas, Lauren Milechin, Julie Mullen, Antonio Rosa, Siddharth Samsi, Charles Yee, Albert Reuther, Jeremy Kepner (MIT)

Functionality and Security Co-design Environment for Embedded Systems

Jacob Leemaster, Michael Vai, David Whelihan, Haley Whitman, Roger Khazan (MIT)

Design and Implementation of a Dynamic Information Flow Tracking Architecture to Secure a RISC-V Core for IoT Applications

Christian Palmiero (Politecnico di Torino), Giuseppe Di Guglielmo (Columbia University), Luciano Lavagno (Politecnico di Torino), Luca P. Carloni (Columbia University)

Fault Tolerance Performance Evaluation of Large Scale Distributed Storage Systems: HDFS and Ceph Case Study

Yehia Arafa, Atanu Barai, Abdel-Hameed Badawy, Mai Zheng (New Mexico State University)

The Robustness of Modern Deep Learning Architectures against Single Event Upset Errors

Austin Arechiga, Alan Michaels (Virginia Polytechnic)

Graphs & Sparse Data 1 (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale C1/C2]

Chair: Manoj Kumar / IBM

Hornet: An Efficient Data Structure for Dynamic Sparse Graphs and Matrices on GPUs

Federico Busato (University of Verona), Oded Green (Georgia Tech), Nicola Bombieri (University of Verona), David Bader (Georgia Tech)

Optimizing GPU Kernels for Irregular Batch Workloads: A Case Study for Cholesky Factorization

Ahmad Abdelfattah, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee Knoxville)

Accelerating Dijkstra's Algorithm Using Multiresolution Priority Queues

Jordi Ros­Giralt, Alan Commike, Peter Cullen, Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Damping Effect on PageRank Distribution

Tiancheng Liu, Yuchen Qian, Xi Chen, Xiaobai Sun (Duke University)

Packed Compressed Sparse Row: A Dynamic Graph Representation

Brian Wheatman, Helen Xu (MIT)

Lunch; View Posters & Demos 1 (12:00-1:00)[Foyer]

[Innovation Award] Graph algorithms via SuiteSparse:GraphBLAS: triangle counting and K-truss

Timothy A. Davis (Texas A&M)

[Innovation Award] Logarithmic Radix Binning and Vectorized Triangle Counting

Oded Green, James Fox, Alex Watkins, Alok Tripathy, Kasimir Gabert, Euna Kim, Xiaojing An, Kumar Aatish, David Bader (Georgia Tech)

[Innovation Award] Investigation of Spectral Clustering for Signed Graph Matrix Representations

Alyson Fox, Geoffrey Sanders (LLNL), Andrew Knyazev (CU Denver)

New Computing Frontiers Enabled via Photovoltaic Fiber Energy Generation

James Hanford, Andrew Weinert (MIT)

Scaling Betweenness Centrality in Dynamic Graphs

Alok Tripathy, Oded Green (Georgia Tech)

A Novel SRL Based Sorter Micro Architecture

Alexei Lomakin, Vitaliy Gleyzer, William S. Song, Paul Monticciolo (MIT)

Initial Benchmarks for the 64-bit RISC-V U540 Quad-Core Processor

James Ross (ARL), David Richie (Brown Deer Technology)

High Performance Computing Techniques with Power Systems Simulations

Matthew Overlin, Christopher Smith (MIT)

Algorithm Design for Large Scale Parallel FFT-Based Simulations on Heterogeneous Platforms

Anuva Kulkarni, Franz Franchetti, Jelena Kovacevic (CMU)

To Ship or Not to (Function) Ship

Feilong Liu, Niranjan Kamat, Spyros Blanas, Arnab Nandi (Ohio State University)

Large-Scale Bayesian Kinship Analysis

Siddharth Samsi, Bea Yu, Darrell O. Ricke, Philip Fremont-Smith, Jeremy Kepner, Albert Reuther (MIT)

Automated OpenVX Buffer Allocation on the TI C66 DSP

Madushan Abeysinghe (University of South Carolina), Lucas Weaver (Texas Instruments), Jesse Weaver (Texas Instruments), Kedar Chitnis (Texas Instruments), Jason Bakos (University of South Carolina)

Accelerated Aperture Synthesis from Free-flying Collectors

Zachary Baker, Josh Payne, Jon Woodring, Nicholas Dallmann, and William Junor (Los Alamos National Lab)

Rate-Distortion Optimized Quantization: A Deep Learning Approach

Thuong Nguyen Canh, Motong Xu, Byeungwoo Jeon (Sungkyunkwan Unviersity)

Wednesday, September 26 Afternoon

ASIC & FPGA 1 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale A1/A2]

Chair: David Cousins / BBN

Invited Talk: Intelligent Design Automation, System Optimization, and Open Hardware

Mr. Andreas Olofsson (DARPA MTO)

Evaluating an OpenCL FPGA Platform for HPC: a Case Study with the HACCmk Kernel

Zheming Jin, Hal Finkel (Argonne National Lab)

Exploring Parallel Bitonic Sort on a Migratory Thread Architecture

Kaushik Velusamy (UMBC), Thomas B. Rolinger (University of Maryland), Janice McMahon (Emu Solutions), and Tyler Simon (UMBC)

Unlocking Performance-Programmability by Penetrating the Intel FPGA OpenCL Toolflow

Ahmed Sanaullah, Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Application Aware Tuning of Reconfigurable Multi-Layer Perceptron Architectures

Ahmed Sanaullah, Chen Yang (Boston University), Yuri Alexeev, Kazutomo Yoshii (Argonne National Lab), Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Manycore (1:00-2:40) [Eden Vale C1/C2]

Chair: Michel Kinsy / Boston University

[Best Paper Finalist] Designing Algorithms for the EMU Migrating-threads-based Architecture

Mehmet Belviranli, Seyong Lee, Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Lab)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] A Distributed Framework for Low-Latency OpenVX over the RDMA NoC of a Clustered Manycore

Julien Hascoet, Benoıt Dupont de Dinechin (Kalray), Karol Desnos, Jean-Francois Nezan (University of Rennes)

GoblinCore-64: A RISC-V Based Architecture for Data Intensive Computing

John Leidel, Xi Wang, Yong Chen (Texas Tech)

Performance portability of a fluidized bed solver

V M Krushnarao Kotteda, Vinod Kumar (UTEP), William Spotz, Daniel Sunderland (Sandia National Lab)

Implementing the Jaccard Index on the Migratory Memory-Side Processing Emu Architecture

Timothy Dysart, Peter Kogge, Geraud Krawezik, Shannon Kuntz, Janice McMahon (Emu Technology)

Graphs & Sparse Data 2 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale A3]

Chair: Scott McMillan / CMU

Hyperscaling Internet Graph Analysis with D4M on the MIT SuperCloud

Vijay Gadepally, Lauren Milechin,Jeremy Kepner, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Chansup Byun, Matthew Hubbell, Micheal Houle, Micheal Jones, Peter Michaleas, Julie Mullen, Andrew Prout, Antonio Rosa, Charles Yee, Albert Reuther, Siddharth Samsi (MIT)

Performance of Graph Analytics Applications on Many-Core Processors

Jenna Wise (CMU), Emily Lederman (Cornell University), Manoj Kumar, Pratap Pattnaik (IBM)

Towards Triangle Counting on GPU using Stable Radix binning

Nishith Tirpankar, Hari Sundar (University of Utah)

Chapel HyperGraph Library (CHGL)

Louis Jenkins (Pacific Northwest National Lab), Tanveer Bhuiyan, Sarah Harun, Christopher Lightsey, David Mentgen (Mississippi State University), Sinan Aksoy, Timothy Stavenger, Marcin Zalewski (Pacific Northwest National Lab), Hugh Medal (Mississippi State University), Cliff Joslyn (Pacific Northwest National Lab)

Performance Effects of Backing Data Stores in Community Detection Algorithms

Rohit Thankachan, Brian Swenson, James Fairbanks (Georgia Tech)

Break (2:40-3:00)

IEEE/DARPA/Amazon Graph Challenge Awards (3:00-5:00)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Jeremy Kepner / MIT

GraphChallenge.org: Raising the Bar on Graph Analytic Performance

Siddharth Samsi, Jeremy Kepner, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Hurley, Michael Jones, Edward Kao, Sanjeev Mohindra, Albert Reuther, Steven Smith, William Song, Diane Staheli, Paul Monticciolo (MIT)

[Champion] Fast Triangle Counting Using Cilk

Abdurrahman Yasar, Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Michael Wolf, Jonathan Berry (Sandia), Umit V. Catalyurek (Georgia Tech)

[Champion] High-Performance Triangle Counting on GPUs

Yang Hu (GWU), Hang Liu (UMass Lowell), H. Howie Huang (GWU)

[Champion] Update on Static Graph Challenge on GPU

Mauro Bisson, Massimiliano Fatica (Nvidia)

[Champion] K-truss decomposition for Scale-Free Graphs at Scale in Distributed Memory

Roger Pearce, Geoffrey Sanders (LLNL)

[Finalist] Fast and Adaptive List Intersections on the GPU

James Fox, Oded Green, Kasimir Gabert, Xiaojing An, David Bader (Georgia Tech)

[Finalist] Collaborative (CPU + GPU) Algorithms for Triangle Counting and Truss Decomposition

Vikram Mailthody, Ketan Date, Zaid Qureshi, Carl Pearson, Rakesh Nagi (UIUC), Jinjun Xiong (IBM), Wen-mei Hwu (UIUC)

[Finalist] Preliminary Exploration on Large-Scale Triangle Counting in Shared-Memory Multicore System

Jiyuan Zhang, Franz Franchetti

[Finalist] Linear Algebraic Formulation of Edge-centric K-truss Algorithms with Adjacency Matrices

Meng Low, Daniele G. Spampinato, Anurag Kutuluru, Upasana Sridhar, Doru Thom Popovici, Franz Franchetti, Scott McMillan (CMU)

[Finalist] Discovering k-Trusses in Large-Scale Network

Alessio Conte (NII Tokyo), Daniele De Sensi, Roberto Grossi, Andrea Marino, Luca Versari (Universita di Pisa)

Best Paper Awards Session (5:00-5:30)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Jeremy Kepner / MIT

Best Student Paper Award Presentation (5:00) [Eden Vale B]

Chair: Brian Sroka / MITRE

Best Paper Award Presentation (5:10) [Eden Vale B]

Chair: Jeremy Kepner / MIT

Invited Talk: Advanced Computing & Cyber Systems

Dr. Richard Linderman (Deputy Director - DoD ASDR&E Information Systems and Cyber Technologies)

Reception; View Posters & Demos; Attend BoFs (5:30-8:00)[Emerson & Foyer & Eden Vale]

Open SuperComputing (6:00-7:00) [Eden Vale A1/A2]

Chair: Kurt Keville / MIT

GraphBLAS BoF (6:00-7:00) [Eden Vale C1/C2]

Co-Chairs: Timothy Mattson / Intel, Marcin Zalewski / PNNL, Scott McMillan / CMU

Invited Talk: Redis Graph & GraphBLAS

Mr. Roi Lipman (Redis Labs)

Vendor Demos

TBD

Thursday September 27 Morning

Plenary Session (9:00-10:00) [Eden Vale B]

Chair: Dr. Eric Evans / Director / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Keynote Speaker:

Exascale Computing

Ms. Barbara Helland (Associate Director - DOE Advanced Scientific Computing Research)

Break (10:00-10:20)

New Frontiers & Quantum Computing (10:20-12:00)[Eden Vale A1/A2]

Chair: J.Cortese / MIT

Invited Talk: Accelerating Commercial Innovation

Dr. Bernadette Johnson (Chief Venture Technologist - MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Invited Talk: Comprehensive EDA Tools Addressing the Intersection of Classical and Quantum Computing

Mr. Jamil Kawa (Fellow - Synopsys)

A Parallel Implementation of FANO using OpenMP and MPI

Plamen Krastev, Albert Reuther, Chansup Byun, Michael Chrisp (MIT)

Towards Energy-Proportional Anomaly Detection in the Smart Grid

Spencer Drakontaidis, Michael Stanchi, Gabriel Glazer, Jason Hussey, Aaron St. Leger, Suzanne J. Matthews (USMA)

Soft-Core, Multiple-Lane, FPGA-based ADCs for a Liquid Helium Environment

Zikun Xiang, Tianqi Wang (University of Science and Technology of China), Tong Geng (Boston University), Tian Xiang (Suzhou graphichina), Xi Jin (University of Science and Technology of China), Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Parallel Real-Time Computing (10:20-12:00) [Eden Vale A3]

Chair: David Cousins / BBN

[Best Paper Finalist] Stripmap SAR Pulse Interleaved Scheduling

John Terragnoli, Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University), Paul Monticciolo (MIT)

Tangram: Colocating HPC Applications with Oversubscription

Qingqing Xiong, Emre Ates, Martin C. Herbordt, Ayse K. Coskun (Boston University)

Experiments on Data Center Participation in Demand Response Programs

Yijia Zhang, Ozan Tuncer, Athanasios Tsiligkaridis, Michael Caramanis, Ioannis Paschalidis, Ayse Coskun (Boston University)

Server-class devices for Space Time Adaptive Processing

Jonas Larsson (Mercury Systems)

Dynamic Deployment of Communication Applications to Different Hardware Platforms using Ontological Representations

Yanji Chen, Mehmet Gungor, Shweta Singh, Alex Tazin, Mieczyslaw M. Kokar, Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University)

High Performance Data Analysis 1 (10:20-12:00) [Eden Vale C1/C2]

Chair: Vijay Gadepally / MIT

[Best Paper Finalist] Computationally Efficient CP Tensor Decomposition Update Framework for Emerging Component Discovery in Streaming Data

Pierre-David Letourneau, Muthu Baskaran, Tom Henretty, James Ezick, Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)>

Interactive Supercomputing on 40,000 Cores for Machine Learning and Data Analysis

Albert Reuther, Jeremy Kepner, Chansup Byun, Siddharth Samsi, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Houle, Matthew Hubbell, Michael Jones, Anna Klein, Lauren Milechin, Julia Mullen, Andrew Prout, Antonio Rosa, Charles Yee, Peter Michaleas (MIT)

[Best Student Paper Finalist] Sparse Dual of the Density Peaks Algorithm for Cluster Analysis of High-dimensional Data

Dimitris Floros (Aristotle University), Tiancheng Liu (Duke University), Nikos Pitsianis (Aristotle University), Xiaobai Sun (Duke University)

AC922 Data Movement for CORAL

Steve Roberts, Pradeep Ramanna, John Walthour (IBM)

Invited Talk: Leadership Computing for Converged High Performance Computing, Data Analysis, and Machine Learning

Dr. Chris Hill (MIT)

Lunch; View Posters & Demos 2 (12:00-1:00)[Foyer]

[Student Innovation Award] PageRank Acceleration for Large Graphs with Scalable Hardware and Two-Step SpMV

Fazle Sadi, Joe Sweeney, Scott McMillan, Tze Meng Low, James C. Hoe, Larry Pileggi, Franz Franchetti (CMU)

[Student Innovation Award] Scalable Community Detection Using Vite

Sayan Ghosh (Wash St), Mahantesh Halappanavar, Antonino Tumeo (PNNL), Ananth Kalyanaraman, Assefaw H. Gebremedhin (Wash St)

[Student Innovation Award] Triangle Counting and Truss Decomposition using FPGA

Sitao Huang, Mohamed El-Hadedy, Cong Hao, Qin Li, Vikram S. Mailthody, Ketan Date (UIUC), Jinjun Xiong (IBM), Deming Chen, Rakesh Nagi, Wen-mei Hwu (UIUC)

[Student Innovation Award] Fast Stochastic Block Partition for Streaming Graphs

Ahsen J. Uppal, H. Howie Huang (GWU)

[Honorable Mention] Estimating Edge-Local Triangle Count Heavy Hitters in Edge-Linear Time and Almost-Vertex-Linear Space

Benjamin W. Priest (Dartmouth), Roger Pearce, Geoffrey Sanders (LLNL)

[Honorable Mention] Triangle Counting with A Multi-Core Computer

Evan Donato, Ming Ouyang, Cristian Peguero-Isalguez (UMass Boston)

[Honorable Mention] Parallel Counting of Triangles in Large Graphs: Pruning and Hierarchical Clustering Algorithms

Chun-Yen Kuo, Ching Nam Hang, Pei-Duo Yu, Chee Wei Tan (CU Hong Kong)

Characterizing I/O optimization opportunities for array-centric applications on HDFS

Donghe Kang, Vedang Patel, Kalyan Khandrika, Spyros Blanas, Yang Wang, Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)

A SoPC based Fixed Point System for Spaceborne SAR Real-Time Imaging Processing

Bingyi Li, Yizhuang Xie, Shankang Hu, Liang Chen (Beijing Institute of Technology), Yi Deng (Virginia Polytechnic)

An Ensemble Classifier Based on Feature Selection Using Ant Colony Optimization

Jianjun Cao (NUDT - China), Guojun Lv, Yuling Shang, Nianfeng Weng, Chen Chang, Yi Liu (Army Engineering University - China)

Efficient and Flexible 2-D Data Controller for SAR Imaging System

Tianyun Sun, Bingyi Li, Yizhuang Xie, He Chen, Liang Chen (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Classical simulation of noisy quantum circuits for simulating Hamiltonian dynamics

Rich Rines (MIT)

[Student Poster] Multi-Player Generative Adversarial Networks

Samarth Gupta (MIT)

[Student Poster] Evaluating Mode Collapse in Generative Adversarial Networks

Sayeri Lala, Anastasiya Belyaeva, Maha Shady (MIT), Molei Liu (Harvard)

[Student Poster] Alternative Algorithms to Remove Ringing Artifacts in Bio-image with Big Data Using Numerical and Computational Analysis

Andrew Kyung (Norther Valley Regional), Eun Suh Kim (Seoul International School), Nahyun Kim (Bergen County Academies)

[Student Poster] Enhanced Iterative Method Solving Computational Quantum Mechanics with a Large Number of Equations

Andrew Kyung (Norther Valley Regional), Daniel Lee (Charterhouse)

Thursday September 27 Afternoon

Machine Learning 2 (1:00-2:40) [Eden Vale A1/A2]

Chair: Sadasivan Shankar / Harvard

Invited Talk: Julia: The New Language of AI

Prof. Alan Edelman (MIT)

Too many secants: a hierarchical approach to secant-based dimensionality reduction on large data sets

Henry Kvinge, Elin Farnell, Michael Kirby, Chris Peterson (Colorado State University)

Regression Based WCET Analysis For Sampling Based Motion Planning

Hao Wen, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

A Novel 1D-Convolution Accelerator for Low-Power Real-time CNN processing on the Edge

Justin Sanchez, Ramachandra Chamarthi, Nasim Soltani, Adarsh Sawant, Hamed Tabkhi (UNC Charlotte)

Energy-Efficient DNN Computing on GPUs Through Register File Management

Xin Wang, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

ASIC & FPGA 2 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale A3]

Chair: Paul Monticiollo / MIT

Exploiting GPU with 3D Stacked Memory to Boost Performance for Data-Intensive Applications

Hao Wen, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

An Access-Pattern-Aware On-Chip Vector Memory System with Automatic Loading for SIMD Architectures

Tong Geng (Boston University), Erkan Diken (Eindhoven University of Technology), Tianqi Wang (Boston University), Lech Jozwiak (Eindhoven University of Technology), Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Scalable RMA-based Communication Library Featuring Node-local NVMs

Ryo Matsumiya, Toshio Endo (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

High Performance Data Analysis 2 (1:00-2:40)[Eden Vale C1/C2]

Chair: Sid Samsi / MIT

Database Operations in D4M.jl

Lauren Milechin, Vijay Gadepally, Jeremy Kepner (MIT)

High-Performance Embedded Computing (HPEC) and Machine Learning Demonstrated in Flight Using Agile Condor

Mark Barnell, Courtney Raymond (AFRL), Chris Capraro, Darrek Isereau, Chris Cicotta, Nathan Stokes (SRC)

All-at-once Decomposition of Coupled Billion-scale Tensors in Apache Spark

Aditya Gudibanda, Tom Henretty, Muthu Baskaran, James Ezick, Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs)

Interactive Launch of 16,000 Microsoft Windows Instances on a Supercomputer

Michael Jones, Jeremy Kepner, Bradley Orchard, Albert Reuther, William Arcand, David Bestor, Bill Bergeron, Chansup Byun, Vijay Gadepally, Michael Houle, Matthew Hubbell, Anna Klein, Lauren Milechin, Julia Mullen, Andrew Prout, Antonio Rosa, Siddharth Samsi, Charles Yee, Peter Michaleas (MIT)

Invited Talk: Big Data and HPC Workflows

Dr. Scott Yockel (Director - Harvard Research Computing)

Break (2:40-3:00)

GPU Computing (3:00-4:40) [Eden Vale A1/A2]

Chair: Brian Stroka / MITRE

Utilizing GPU Parallelism to Improve Fast Spherical Harmonic Transforms

Max Carlson, Hari Sundar (University of Utah)

A Multi-GPU PCISPH Implementation with Efficient Memory Transfers

Kevin Verma, Chong Peng, Kamil Szewc (ESS Engineering Software), Robert Wille (Johannes Kepler University)

GDP: GPU accelerated Detailed Placement

Shounak Dhar, David Pan (University of Texas)

Benchmarking Scalability of GPU Accelerated SAR Image Formation

Edward Hill, Thomas Kragh, Howard Nichols (BAE Systems), Michael Minardi, Steven Scarborough, Alexander Boytim (AFRL)

WCET Analysis of GPU L1 Data Caches

Yijie Huangfu, Wei Zhang (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Big Data (3:00-4:40) [Eden Vale C1/C2]

Chair: Nikos Pitsiansis / Aristotle University

Performance Assessment of Hybrid Parallelism for Large-Scale Reservoir Simulation on Multi- and Many-core Architectures

Amani AlOnazi (KAUST), Marcin Rogowski, Ahmed Al-Zawawi (Aramco), David Keyes (KAUST)

Benchmarking Heterogeneous HPC Systems Including Reconfigurable Fabrics: Community Aspirations for Ideal Comparisons

Peter Jamieson (Miamu University), Ahmed Sanaullah, Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

Improving Performance and Scalability of Algebraic Multigrid through a Specialized MATVEC

Majid Rasouli, Vidhi Zala, Robert Kirby, Hari Sundar (University of Utah)

Simulation Approach to Sensor Placement Using Unity3D

Kimberlee Chestnut Chang, Nicole Lane, Andrew Uhmeyer, Michael Jones, Matthew Hubbell, Albert Reuther, Robert Seater (MIT)

A Fast and Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Pruned Landmark Labeling

Qing Dong, Kartik Lakhotia, Hanqing Zeng, Rajgopal Kannan, Viktor Prasanna (USC), Guna Seetharaman (NRL)

Wrap Up (4:40 - 5:10)[Eden Vale B]

Chair: Albert Reuther / MIT

Closing Talk: TabulaROSA: Tabular Operating System Architecture for Massively Parallel Heterogeneous Compute Engines

Jeremy Kepner (MIT), Ron Brightwell (Sandia), Alan Edelman, Vijay Gadepally (MIT), Hayden Jananthan (Vanderbilt), Michael Jones, Sam Madden, Peter Michaleas, Hamed Okhravi (MIT), Kevin Pedretti (Sandia), Albert Reuther (MIT), Thomas Sterling (Indiana University), Mike Stonebraker (MIT)